隐私政策

隐私政策

Plastipak Holdings, Inc.及其所有子公司承诺保护您的隐私。

我们依据《美国隐私法》、美国 1974 年《隐私法案》、欧盟《通用数据保护条例》(GDPR)以及南美 (LATAM)、欧洲、中东、亚洲、非洲(EMEA)、日本和亚太地区(APAC)的适用数据保护和隐私法律制定了以下政策。

您的隐私以及您所提供的任何信息的完整性对我们很重要。不同的隐私法适用于不同的网站,具体取决于与消费者的接洽情况。Plastipak Holdings, Inc. 仅检索您在浏览器中所提供的信息。作为一个组织,我们不会将这些数据分享给第三方公司。只有在您访问我们的网站时,我们才会获取与您的浏览体验相关的个人信息,仅用于统计用途。

本页列出了我们的隐私政策并说明了我们为何及如何收集、使用及披露您选择在我们的网站上提供给我们的个人信息。本政策不适用于不受我们控制或管理的任何人,例如,您通过本网站中的链接前往浏览的其他网站的运营商。这些运营商可能制定有他们自己的、不同于我们的隐私政策。

一旦点击位于本网站左下角的隐私政策弹出框中的“本人同意”,即表示您同意 Plastipak Holdings, Inc. 接收来自您的浏览器的数据。一经同意,除非您从浏览器设置清除缓存,否则该消息将不会再出现。

Plastipak Holdings, Inc. 将如何收集个人信息?

在任何时候,您均没有义务向我们披露任何个人信息。但是,您的计算机会分享基本信息,而且本网站的一些功能需要某些个人信息才能起作用,如我们的联系表格。为使用这些服务,在此过程中,可能会要求您提供自己的姓名、电子邮件地址、地址等。

在发生已知的安全威胁或病毒威胁时,我们也可能会自动收集您所浏览的网页内容相关信息。这些信息包括:

  1. The Internet domain from which you access our website (for example, “xcompany.com” if you use a private Internet access account, or “yourschool.edu” if you connect from an educational domain);
  2. The Internet Protocol (IP) address (a unique number for each computer connected to the Internet) from which you access our website;
  3. The type of browser (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer, Chrome) used to access our site;
  4. The operating system (e.g., Windows, Mac OS, Unix) used to access our site;
  5. The date and time you access our site;
  6. The Universal Resource Locators (URLs), or addresses, of the pages you visit;
  7. Your username, if it was used to log in to the website; and
  8. If you visited this website from another website, the URL of the forwarding site.

如何请求更改已收集的个人身份信息?

如果从您的浏览器中所收集的个人身份信息由您的浏览器设置所提供,那么您可以使用我们列于本网站上的联系方式进行验证,并请求更改该类信息。注意:所收集的信息不适用于“禁止跟踪”(DNT)请求。

仅收集来自您的浏览器的信息。我们的 Cookie 收集您浏览本网站时的访问统计信息。如果想知道从自己的计算机里分享了哪些信息,请检查您的浏览器和计算机设置。.

Plastipak 如何应对“禁止跟踪”请求?

“禁止跟踪”(DNT)是一种偏好,用户可以在自己的浏览器上设置(如果支持),它可让您退出在线行为跟踪。Plastipak Packaging, Inc. 网站不响应用户 Web 浏览器的“禁止跟踪”设置。

    Plastipak Holdings, Inc. 网站使用“Cookie”吗?

    根据《美国隐私法》、美国 1974 年《隐私法案》、欧洲隐私政策——欧盟《通用数据保护条例》(GDPR)以及南美 (LATAM)、欧洲、中东、亚洲、非洲(EMEA)、日本和亚太地区(APAC)的适用数据保护和隐私法律,我们发出公司网站上 Cookie 使用情况的声明。

    为保证您在我们的网站上获得最佳体验,为分析其使用情况,Plastipak Holdings, Inc. 使用 Cookie 并进行数据处理。

    我们网站使用“Cookie”,它们是通过浏览器存储于您的计算机硬盘驱动器上的包含信息片段的小型文件。大部分 Web 浏览器自动接受 Cookie,但如果需要,您也可以通过对浏览器进行设置来阻止它们。我们的 Cookie 可能包含本网站用来对您进行识别的用户 ID 等信息。我们的 Cookie 无法读取您硬盘上的数据,也无法读取其他网站创建的 Cookie 文件。我们的 Cookie 只包含您自己所提供的信息。当您在我们的网站输入个人信息时,您的个人信息将与我们存放在您计算机上的 Cookie 相链接。如果您选择删除 Cookie,则可能将无法使用本网站的管理功能。

      您使用 Plastipak Holdings, Inc. 网站时我们所处理的数据

      您使用我们的网站时,我们处理与此类活动相关的信息,如您所点击的链接、IP 地址、Cookie 数据*(参见下方定义)、设备 ID 及设备位置等信息。

        我们为何处理这些数据

        我们根据我们的隐私声明处理这些数据,包括但不限于:

        • 提高我们的服务质量,改进新产品开发;
        • 为您提供更多定制内容和实用内容;
        • 提高反欺诈在线导航保护;以及
        • 进行分析以了解用户对我们网站的使用方式。

        决定您的数据的使用方式

        • 何为 Cookie?

          Cookie 指由网站放置在您的计算机、智能手机、平板电脑或其他移动设备上的小型数据文件或小型文本文件,目的在于帮助提供商记住用户之前的访问、跟踪并保留用户在网站上的行为细节,从而帮助提供商为您提供更好的用户体验并显示更多相关服务以及语言设置、新闻通讯等其他便利。

          因为 Cookie 和其他数据等技术的存在,基于您在网站和社交媒体上的行为足迹,您可以享受网站定制导航的好处。

          Plastipak Holdings, Inc. 出于各种目的而使用 Cookie 和其他识别技术,包括上述目的,以及记住用户“偏好设置”和“设置”,以确定内容的受欢迎程度,分析网站流量和趋势,实现和衡量 Plastipak Holdings, Inc. 公司网站或公司合作伙伴网站上的广告宣传活动的效果,大概了解与 Plastipak Holdings, Inc. 互动的人群、客户以及服务提供商的在线行为和兴趣。

        Google Analytics, Social Media and Our Careers Section

        We use Google Analytics to track how visitors interact with our website, analyze where traffic is generated from and collect information related to general site engagement.

        We have social media integration for recruiting purposes and to promote products and services. None of your personal information will ever be shared with Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube, or Google.  We do not publicize advertising on our site. However, you may click here for more information on Google ads. For more information on opting out of Facebook ads, click here. Should you delete your cookies, please note, you will need to opt out of seeing these messages again. These cookies cannot personally identify you and expire after 180 days or until you clear your cookies.

        For more about Google and YouTube privacy policies, visit here: https://privacy.google.com/.

        On websites where you engage with social share buttons (ex: Facebook Like Button or the share content buttons), the services that manage the social platform you get directed to may use cookies. Plastipak Holdings, Inc. is not affiliated with any of these services and all legalities surrounding the use of cookies are thus under the policies set by the social media platforms.

        Plastipak partners with Workday for recruiting purposes. To review the Workday privacy policy, click here. In case you are applying to a job posted in our website, by sending a Curriculum Vitae/applying through your LinkedIn profile/resume or otherwise, such personal data may include your name, email address, telephone number, employment status, application form and references, contact and emergency contact details and records relating to your career history, such as training records and education history. For recruiting purposes Plastipak needs to process some personal information given through a form filling process and we will not keep this data longer than necessary.

          Vendors and Suppliers of Plastipak

          n the process of supplier and vendor management, you may be asked to give your name, professional e-mail address, professional address, telephone number, etc. for the purpose of these services. Plastipak believes that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

          How Is Your Personal Information Protected?

          Plastipak Holdings, Inc. is committed to protecting your personal information and has developed policies and procedures to ensure our compliance with our own Security and Privacy Policy and with applicable Federal and Provincial laws.

          We also understand your concerns about online security and we do our best to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. We encourage parties linked to our site to follow similar practices; however, we have no control over how other websites fulfill their obligations and conduct their privacy policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on the websites linked to our website.

          Will Plastipak Holdings, Inc. Share Your Information?

          When you voluntarily provide Plastipak Holdings, Inc. with personally identifiable information online, that information is kept within the Plastipak Holdings, Inc. family of web site(s) and will not be shared or distributed to our partners, vendors or sponsors.

          What If You Have Any Questions About This Privacy Policy?

          If you have any questions please contact Plastipak Holdings, Inc., 41605 Ann Arbor Road, Plymouth, Michigan 48170 or call us at (734) 455-3600.

          If you have any question or complaint related to the General Data Protection Regulation within the European Union (GDPR), please contact GDPR_Questions@plastipak.eu.

          If you have any question or complaint related to the General Data Protection Law within Brazil (LGPD), please contact LGPD_Questions@plastipak.com.br.

          What If Plastipak Holdings, Inc. Changes This Privacy Policy?

          We will use browser information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information was collected. We review and update our Privacy Policy on regular basis. You can review our latest privacy policy by visiting our website. If at some point we would like to start using your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will first ask for your approval by email.

          Privacy Statement Effective Date and Revision Days

          Occasionally we may update the privacy statement for this site in order to reflect any changes to the website or our privacy practices. Our policies are updated quarterly as needed. The effective date of this privacy statement is May 2018.

          What If You Do Not Agree With This Privacy Policy?

          By visiting our web site(s) and voluntarily providing personal information to the Plastipak Holdings, Inc. website(s), you agree to the terms of this online Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy contained herein. However, we welcome your comments and/or suggestions on improving our web site(s) and policies. If you do not agree to these terms, or wish to limit the use of any of your personal information that we may have, you may contact us.

          Note on Jurisdiction:

          Plastipak Holdings, Inc. is a global company based in Plymouth, Michigan. We meet the privacy policy requirements in each of the countries in which we operate.   

          You may not use this website(s) if law prohibits you from doing so in the country in which you reside.